image/svg+xml

Smoke Alert Sept. 14th.

Parents and Caregivers

The sudden shift in prevailing winds on Friday afternoon has created persistent poor air quality conditions across southern B.C. This poor air quality is primarily being caused by the unprecedented size and number of forest fires south of B.C.

Over the weekend, Fruitvale and surrounding air quality indices have reached particulate levels that would require staff and students to avoid outdoor activities and remain indoors. If these conditions continue into tomorrow, as predicted,  staff and students will remain indoors for the day.

(See provincial protocols below.)

Morning Arrival

Bus students will go directly into the building.  Other students should arrive as close to bell time as possible. Mrs. Flick and Mr. Adamson will be outside directing students into the building. 

The provincial Air Quality Health Index (AQHI) is expected to be 10+ on Monday, September 14, which is categorized as a ‘very high health risk’.  This means that for the:

  • General population – ‘Consider reducing or rescheduling strenuous activities outdoors if you experience symptoms such as coughing and throat irritation’.
  • At-risk population* – ‘Reduce or reschedule strenuous activities outdoors. Children and the elderly should also take it easy’.

(*People with heart or breathing problems are at greater risk. Follow your doctor’s usual advice about exercising and managing your condition.)

For AQHI 7 and above at FES we will:

  • Keep exterior windows and doors closed
  • Allow students who are sensitive to the smoke remain indoors during lunch/breaks
  • Reduce strenuous activities outdoors and ‘children and the elderly should also take it easy’ when outdoors. 

 If AQHI is at 10+ at recess and lunch times students will not be going outside. No other outdoor activities such as PE or nature walks will occur until air quality improves.

Sincerely

Denise Flick

Principal Fruitvale Elementary School